Armenian Writers (5th to 13th centuries)
Armenian Writers (5th to 13th Centuries)
Armenian Writers (5th-13th Centuries) displays lists of the major Armenian authors, heads of the Church, and corresponding secular rulers of the Armenians. This material is based on a course entitled History of Armenian Literature taught by Professor Krikor H. Maksoudian at Columbia University in Autumn-Spring of 1972-1973, and compiled by his student, Robert Bedrosian, from class notes, handouts, and other sources.
WRITERS
—
CATHOLICOI OF ARMENIA (TO 1515)
PRE-GREGORID CHRISTIAN RELIGIOUS FIGURES WORKING AMONG THE ARMENIANS
THADDEUS, APOSTLE, 43-66
BARTHOLEMEW, APOSTLE, 60-68
ZAK'ARIA, 68-72
ZEMENTOS, 72-76
ATRNERSEH, 77-92
MUSHE, 93-123
SHAHEN, 124-150
SHAVARSH, 151-171
GHEVONDIOS, 172-190
MEHRUZHAN, 240-270
CATHOLICOI
ETCHMIADZIN (301-452)
GRIGOR I LUSAVORICH' (the ILLUMINATOR), c. 302-c. 325
ARISTAKES I, 325-333
VRT'ANES I, 333-341
HUSIK I, 341-347
P'AR'EN I ASHTISHATTS'I, 348-352
NERSES I THE GREAT, 353-373
SHAHAK I MANAZKERTTS'I, 373-377
ZAVEN I MANAZKERTTS'I, 377-381
ASPURAKES I MANAZKERTTS'I, 381-386
SAHAK I PART'EW, 388-439
HOVSEP' I VAYOTS'DZORETS'I (HOGHOTS'IMTS'I), 440-452
DVIN (452-927)
MELITE I MANAZKERTTS'I, 452-456
MOVSES I MANAZKERTTS'I, 456-461
GYUT I ARAHEZATS'I (OT'MSETS'I), 461-478
HOVHANNES (HOVHAN) I MANDAKUNI, 478-490
BABGEN I OT'MSETS'I, 490-516
SAMVEL I ARTSKETS'I, 516-526
MUSHE I AYLABERTS'I, 526-534
SAHAK II UGHKETS'I, 534-539
K'RISTAP'OR I TIRAR'INJTS'I, 539-545
GHEVOND I ER'ASTATS'I, 545-548
NERSES II BAGREVANDTS'I, 548-557
HOVHANNES II GABEGHENTS'I (GABEGHEAN), 557-574
MOVSES II EGHIVARDETS'I, 574-604
ABRAHAM I AGHBAT'ANETS'I, 607-615
KOMITAS I AGHTS'ETS'I, 615-628
K'RISTAP'OR II APAHUNETS'I (APAHUNI),
628-630 EZR I P'AR'AZHNAKERTTS'I, 630-641
NERSES III TAYETS'I (ISHXANTS'I, SHINOGH), 641-661
ANASTAS I AKOR'ETS'I, 661-667
ISRAYEL I OT'MSETS'I, 667-677
SAHAK III JOROP'ORTS'I, 677-703
EGHIA I ARCHESHETS'I, 703-717
HOVHANNES (HOVHAN) III ODZNETS'I, 717-728
DAVIT' I ARAMONETS'I, 728-741
TRDAT I OT'MSETS'I, 741-764
TRDAT II DASNAVORETS'I, 764-767
SION I BAVONETS'I, 767-775
ESAYI I EGHIPATRUSHETS'I, 775-788
STEP'ANOS I DVNETS'I, 788-790
HOVAB I DVNETS'I, 790-791
SOGHOM I GAR'NETS'I, 791-792
GEVORG I BYURAKANTS'I, 792-795
HOVSEP' P'ARPETS'I, 795-806
DAVIT' II KAKAGHETS'I, 806-833
HOVHANNES IV OVAYETS'I, 833-855
ZAK'ARIA I DZAGETS'I, 855-876
GEVORG II GAR'NETS'I, 877-897
MASHTOTS' I EGHIVARDETS'I, 897-898
AGHTAMAR (927-947)
HOVANNES V DRASXANAKERTTS'I, 898-929
STEP'ANOS II R'SHTUNETS'I (R'SHTUNI), 929-930
T'EODOROS I R'SHTUNETS'I (R'SHTUNI), 930-941
EGHISHE I R'SHTUNETS'I (R'SHTUNI), 941-946
ARKINA (947-992)
ANANIA I MOKATS'I, 946-968
VAHAN I SIWNETS'I (SIWNI), 968-969
STEP'ANOS III SEWANTS'I, 969-972
XACH'IK I ARSHARUNETS'I, 973-992
ANI (992-1058)
SARGIS I SEWANTS'I, 992-1019
PETROS I GETADARDZ, 1019-1058
CILICIA
SEBASTIA (1058-1062), TAVBLOOR (1062-1066)
XACH'IK II ANETS'I, 1058-1065
TSAMENTAV (1066-1116)
GRIGOR II VKAYASE'R, 1066-1105
BARSEGH I ANETS'I, 1105-1113
TSOVK (1116-1150), HROMKLA (1150-1293)
GRIGOR III PAHLAVUNI, 1113-1166
NERSES IV KLAYETS'I (SHNORHALI), 1166-1173
GRIGOR IV TGHA, 1173-1193
GRIGOR V K'ARAVEZH, 1193-1194
GRIGOR VI APIRAT, 1194-1203
HOVHANES VI SSETS'I, 1203-1221
KOSTANDIN I BARDZRBERDTS'I, 1221-1267
HAKOB I KLAYETS'I, 1268-1286
KOSTANDIN II KATUKETS'I, 1286-1289
STEP'ANOS IV HR'OMKLAYETS'I, 1290-1293
SIS (1293-1441/1930)
GRIGOR VII ANAVARZETS'I, 1293-1307
KOSTANDIN III KESARATS'I, 1307-1322
KOSTANDIN IV LAMBRONATS'I, 1323-1326
HAKOB II ANAVARZETS'I, 1327-1341 AND 1355-1359
MXIT'AR I GR'NERTS'I, 1341-1355
MESROP I ARTAZETS'I, 1359-1372
KOSTANDIN IV SSETS'I, 1372-1374
POGHOS I SSETS'I, 1374-1382
T'EODOROS II KILIKETS'I, 1382-1392
KARAPET I KEGHETS'I, 1392-1404
HAKOB III SSETS'I, 1404-1411
GRIGOR VIII XANDZOGHAT, 1411-1418
POGHOS II GAR'NETS'I, 1418-1430
KOSTANDIN VI VAHKATS'I, 1430-1439
GRIGOR IX MUSABEKEANTS', 1439-1441
ETCHMIADZIN (1441-Present)
KIRAKOS I VIRAPETS'I, 1441-1443
GRIGOR X JALALBEKEANTS', 1443-1465
ARISTAKES II AT'OR'AKAL, 1465-1469
SARGIS II AJATAR, 1469-1474
HOVHANNES VII AJAKIR, 1474-1484
SARGIS III MYUSAYL, 1484-1515
—
CORRESPONDING SECULAR RULERS OF THE ARMENIANS
ARSACIDS IN ARMENIA
VONONES, 12-c.15
ORODES, c.15-c.18
ZENO/ARTASHES OF PONTUS, c.18-34. (Not member of dynasty)
ARSHAK I, 34-c.35
MITHRIDATES OF IBERIA, c.35-37, 42-51. (Not member of dynasty)
RHADAMISTES OF IBERIA, 51-54? (Not member of dynasty)
TRDAT (TIRIDATES) I, 53-c.60
TIGRAN (TIGRANES) VI, c.60-c.61/62. (Not member of dynasty)
TRDAT (TIRIDATES) I, c.62/66-c.75
SANATRUK, 75-110?
AXIDARES, 110-113?
PARTHAMASIRIS, 113-115?
VAGHARSH (VOLOGASES) I, 117-138/140
AURELIUS PACORUS, 161-163?
SOHAEMUS, 164-185, with interruptions. (Not member of dynasty)
VAGHARSH (VOLOGASES) II, c.180-191
XOSROV I, c.191-216/217?
TRDAT (TIRIDATES) II, c.216/217-252
HORMIZD-ARDASHIR, Sasanian, 252-c.272. (Not member of dynasty)
NARSEH, Sasanian, c.273-293. (Not member of dynasty)
XOSROV II, 279/280-287
TRDAT (TIRIDATES) III, 287-298
TRDAT (TIRIDATES) IV, the Great, 298/99-c.330
XOSROV III Kotak, c.330-338
TIRAN, c.338/39-350
ARSHAK II, 350-c.364/367
PAP, 367-c.374
VARAZDAT, 374-378
ARSHAK III AND VAGHARSHAK, Pap's sons. c.378-c.389
XOSROV IV, in Eastern Armenia. 384-389
VRAMSHAPUH, replacing brother XOSROV IV, 389/401-417
XOSROV IV, 417-418
SHAPUH, Sasanian. Son of shah Yazdgird I, 418-422. Not member of dynasty
ARTASHES/ARDASHIR, SON OF VRAMSHAPUH, 422-428
MARZPANS
VASAK I OF SIWNIK' c. 442-451
[SAHAK II BAGRATUNI, INSURGENT MARZPAN] 482-483
VAHAN MAMIKONEAN, AUTONOMOUS MARZPAN 485-505/510
VARD MAMIKONEAN, AUTONOMOUS MARZPAN 505/10-509/514
MZHEZH (MEZEZIUS) I GNUNI 518-548
PHILIP SIWNI 574-576
MUSHEGH II MAMIKONEAN 591 ?
VARAZ-TIROTS' II BAGRATUNI 628 - AFTER 631
PRESIDING PRINCES OF ARMENIA
MZHEZH (MEZEZIUS) II GNUNI,
Commander-in-chief of the imperial troops, 628-635
DAVID SAHARHUNI,
Curopalate 635-638
THEODORE RHSHTUNI,
High Constable and Patrician, 638-c.645
VARAZ-TIROTS' II BAGRATUNI,
Curopalate, 645
THEODORE RHSHTUNI, HIGH CONSTABLE
for the Emperor, 645-653
for the Caliph, 653/4-655
MUSHEGH II MAMIKONEAN, MASTER OF THE HORSE
for the Emperor.
Passes to the Caliph, 654
HAMAZASP II MAMIKONEAN,
for the Caliph, 655-657
Curopalate for the Emperor, 657-658
GREGORY I MAMIKONEAN,
for the Caliph, 662-684/85
ASHOT II BAGRATUNI,
for the Caliph, 686-689/90
NERSEH KAMSARAKAN,
Curopalate for the Emperor, 689/90-691
SMBAT VI BAGRATUNI, PATRICIAN
for the Emperor, 691-697
for the Caliph, 697-700
Curopalate for the Emperor, 700-711
ASHOT III BAGRATUNI,
for the Caliph, 732-748
GREGORY II MAMIKONEAN,
for the Caliph, 748-750
[MUSHEGH MAMIKONEAN, HEAD OF THE INSURGENT PRINCES] c.750
SAHAK VII BAGRATUNI
High Constable for the Caliph, 755-761
SMBAT VII BAGRATUNI
High Constable for the Caliph, 761-772
TACHAT ANDZEWATS'I,
for the Caliph, 780-782/785
ASHOT IV BAGRATUNI,
for the Caliph, 806-826
SMBAT VIII BAGRATUNI
High Constable for the Caliph, 826-855
BAGARAT II BAGRATUNI OF TARON,
Prince of Princes, for the Caliph, 830-852
ASHOT V BAGRATUNI
High Constable, 856
Prince of Princes for the Caliph, 862-885
ASHOT I BAGRATUNI OF TARON
Curopalate for the Emperor, 877-878
KINGS OF ARMENIA
(BAGRATID DYNASTY)
ASHOT I (V) the Great, 885-890
SMBAT I (IX) the Martyr (son), 890-914
ASHOT II (VI) the Iron (son), King of Kings, 914-928
ABAS I (brother), 928-952
ASHOT III (VII) the Merciful (son), 952-977
SMBAT II (X) the Conqueror (son), 977-989
GAGIK I (brother), 989-1020
HOVHANNES [JOHN]-SMBAT III (XI) (son), 1020-1040
ASHOT IV (VIII) the Valiant (brother), 1021-1039
GAGIK II (son), 1042-1045 [cedes Armenia to the Empire], dies c. 1079
KINGS OF KARS
(BAGRATID DYNASTY)
MUSHEGH (son of ABAS I of Armenia), 962-984
ABAS I (son), 984-1029
GAGIK-ABAS II (son), 1029-1064, d. 1080
[cedes Kars to the Empire]
KINGS OF LORHI AND AGHUANIA
(BAGRATID DYNASTY)
GURGEN I (son) of Ashot III of Armenia), 982-989
DAVID ANHOGHIN [the Landless] (son), 989-1046/48
GURGEN II-Kiwrike (son), 1046-1081/89
[Lorhi annexed by the Seljuks]
KINGS OF VASPURAKAN
(ARTSRUNID DYNASTY)
XACH'IK-GAGIK, 908-936/37
DERENIK-ASHOT (son), 936/37-953
ABUSAHL-HAMAZASP (brother), 953-972
ASHOT-SAHAK (son), 972-983
GURGEN-XACH'IK (brother), 983-1003
SENEK'ERIM-HOVHANNES [JOHN] (brother), 1003-1021, d. 1027
[cedes Vaspurakan to the Empire] (son)
KINGS OF SIWNIK
A. LINE OF SIWNIK
SMBAT II, 963-c. 998
VASAK VI (son), c. 998-1019
SMBAT III (cousin and nephew), 1019-?
GREGORY V (brother), ?-c. 1091
B. LINE OF GARDMAN-AGHUANIA
HOVHANNES [JOHN]-SENEK'ERIM (adopted son of Gregory V), c. 1091-1105
GREGORY VI (son), 1105-1166
KINGS OF KAKHETIA
KWIRIKE III the Great, 1010-1029
BAGRATID DYNASTY
GAGIK of Lorhi (son of David Anhoghin and nephew of KWIRIKE III), 1029-1058
AGHSART'AN I (son), 1058-1084
KWIRIKE IV (son), 1084-1102
AGHSART'AN II (nephew), 1102-1105
[Kakhetia annexed by Georgia]
PRINCES AND KINGS OF CILICIAN ARMENIA
A. RUBENID DYNASTY
RUBEN I, 1080-1095
CONSTANTINE I (son), 1095-1099
T'OROS (THEODORE) I (son), 1100-1129
LEWON (LEO) I (brother), 1129-1138, d. 1141
[Cilicia occupied by the Byzantines, 1138-1145]
T'OROS (THEODORE) II (son), 1145-1169
RUBEN II (son), 1169-1170
MLEH (uncle), 1170-1175
RUBEN III (nephew), 1175-1186
LEWON (LEO) II (I) the Great (brother), 1186-1198/99;
King of Armenia, 1198/99-1219
ISABEL (daughter), 1219-1222
PHILIP OF ANTIOCH (consort), 1222-1225
B. HETUMID DYNASTY
HET'UM I of Lambron (second consort of ISABEL), 1226-1269, d. 1270
LEWON (LEO) III (II) (son), 1269-1289
HET'UM II (son), 1289-1293, 1294-1296, 1299-1305, d. 1308
T'OROS (THEODORE) III (I) (brother), 1293-1294, d. 1299
SMBAT (brother), 1296-1298
CONSTANTINE II (I) (brother), 1298-1299
LEWON (LEO) IV (III) (son of T'OROS (THEODORE) III), 1305-1308
OSHIN (son of LEO III), 1308-1320
LEWON (LEO) V (IV) (son), 1320-134
C. LUSIGNIAN DYNASTY
GUY I de LUSIGNAN (cousin of LEO V), 1342-1344; Regent: John de Lusignan (brother), 1342
CONSTANTINE III (II) (outsider), 1344-1363
CONSTANTINE IV (III) (cousin), 1365-1373
PETER de LUSIGNAN, King of Cyprus, invited, 1368-1369
LEO VI (V) de LUSIGNAN (GUY'S nephew), 1373-1375
[Mamluk conquest of Cilician Armenia]
Comments
Post a Comment